Why India needs its Jan Lokapal?

  • SumoMe

Very often we see media report about 2G spectrum scam, radiagate, mining scam, land scam, adarsh scam, defense scam, extortion from businessmen and other by venal politician, police and rowdy elements.

There are also multitudes of report about the hooligan demeanour of our representatives, both inside and outside the parliament. people’s representatives themselves are making contempt of the house.

Very often we see ruffianism of politics, judiciary & police. The venal elements have become MLAs & MPs & frequently indulge in scrimmage, ribald abuses in the precincts of the house itself. In turn commit contempt of the house.

These ruffian element expect financial favor even for work stipulated in their work like for raising questions in the parliaments, voting for a bill( as happened in NUKE deal), for passing legislations, and they too favor elite class in every possible way.

The administration superfluously fabricates, torture, frame gullible poor and let out rich hooligan for some undue favor. They even grant bail, decimate evidence, issue fake records, and give acquittal et al all for some undue favor.

These delinquent judges, police, MPs, MLAs take salary, but serve only elite class instead of hoi polloi. These unscrupulous are parasites & malignant, state enemies than naxalites, terrorists. These parasites themselves are responsible for origin & growth of naxalism / terrorism in India.

In our country, affirmative treatment is given by police & courts of law for elite class, where as hoi polloi innocents are tormented, persecute by the very same police & judges. Some MP, MLAs even take money for asking questions in parliament / legislature, Favorable laws are enacted to legalize crimes of elite class for example: Illegal land encroachments by rich people. The same public representatives are not aware about problems of wananchi, let alone enact laws for welfare of poor.

Now let us look at our current Lok Sabha

There are 162 newly elected MPs who have declared pending criminal cases according to their self declared affidavits. Out of these, there are 76 MPs having serious cases against them. Here is the high level summary of the new 15th Lok Sabha:

• Affidavits available for MPs – 543

• MPs with pending criminal cases – 162 (29.83 %)

• MPs with serious pending criminal cases – 76 (14.00 %)

• Total pending criminal cases against MPs – 522

• Total serious IPC sections against MPs – 275

The losing party BJP has 43 winning MPs have criminal cases against them of which 19 MPs have serious criminal cases against them.

The winning Congress party follows closely with 41 winning MPs with criminal cases of which 12 MPs have serious charges against them.

Kameshwar Baitha, MP (JMM Party) from the state of Jharkhand leads the pack with a whopping 35 pending criminal cases against him.

Let us look at the corruption details of some MPs*

NAMESTATE/DISTRICTCONSTITUENCYPARTYAGESERIOUS IPC COUNTSNO OF CASES IN WHICH ACCUSEDNO OF CASES IN WHICH GOT CONVICTEDTATAL
KAMESHWAR BAITHAJHARKHANDPALAMAUJMM565135035
P. KARNUKARANKERALAKASARAGODCPM64612012
VH RADADIYAGUJARATPORABANDARINC51516016
RAMAKANT YADAVUTTAR PRADESHAZAMGARHBJP49411011
B.S.C.U PRATAPSINGHMAHARASHTRASATARANCP43214014
C KAIREMAHARASHTRAAURANGABADSHS5757116016
  • · Charges include murder, attempted murder, rape, kidnapping, and theft.{ SOURCE:-NEW-ADR REPORT}

In rajya Sabha A total of 37 (17 %) Rajya Sabha MPs have declared pending criminal cases against them according to their self declared affidavits submitted at time of elections

Out of these 37 MPs with pending criminal cases, 12 (5%) MPs have serious criminal cases pending against them. These serious cases include attempt to murder, kidnapping, abducting, voluntary causing hurt by dangerous weapons etc. Amongst the MPs with pending criminal cases of heinous nature, Kamal Akhtar (SP) from UP and Ram Chandra Singh (CPI) from West Bengal have attempt to murder cases pending against them and Azaj Ali (JD(U)) from Bihar has pending case of kidnapping and abduction.

• Total affidavits available for Rajya Sabha MPs ‐ 219

• MPs with pending criminal cases ‐ 37 (16.89 %)

• MPs with serious pending criminal cases ‐ 12 (5.47 %)

• Total pending criminal cases against MPs ‐ 132

• Total serious IPC sections against MPs – 15

 

NAMESTATE/DISTRICTCONSTITUENCYPARTYAGESERIOUS IPC CONTSNO OF CASES IN WHICH ACCUSEDNO OF CASES IN WHICH GOT CONVICTEDTOTAL
SANGHI S GIREESK KUMARANDHRA PRADESHAP2INC47050050
RAUT S SANJAYMAHARASHTRAMAHARASHTRA5SS42014014
MS KISHORE KUMARORISSAORISSA5BJD513505
MADHU S PENUMALLIANDHRA PRADESHAP16CPI(M)561606
AJAY ALIBIHARBIHAR16JD(U)501303

 

  • · Charges include murder, attempted murder, rape, kidnapping, and theft.{ SOURCE:-NEW-ADR REPORT}

 

 

Thus In order to prevent our country from going into opprobrium we need strong bill like Jan lokpal bill as the bill entails

  • Lokpal is not an advisory body. It can investigate and launch prosecution
  • The anti-corruption wing of the CBI will report only to the Lokpal and act as its investigative arm
  • It will be allowed to initiate a probe sue mote, and can receive direct complaints from the public
  • It can take up complaints on any aspect of governance, including foreign affairs, defence and security
  • The selection committee for Lokpal will comprise of CVC, CAG, activists, journalists, winners of international awards and people with judicial background.

 

Thus we can very well say that these are the necessary and sufficient reasons to include MP, PM, judiciary et al under the ambit of Jan lokpal bill.

Nilaya Mitash Shankar

Share : Share on FacebookTweet about this on Twitter
Read previous post:
Lokpal Committee
Other Side of the Coin

Days after the Congress - lead Government forced to kneel down to the demands of social activist and common men,...

Close